PRIVACY STATEMENT


The AASSP and its member organisations believe that an individual's right to keep their personal information private is very important, and are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of personal and financial information. The AASSP's Privacy Policy describes how we manage personal information that we may collect, hold, use or disclose for the purposes of our functions and activities.

The AASSP's Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how we manage personal information that we may collect, hold, use or disclose for the purposes of our functions and activities.


1. About the Australasian Association of Six Sigma Practitioners

The Australasian Association of Six Sigma Practitioners ("AASSP") is an incorporated association.

The AASSP serves its members in accordance with the AASSP's Mission Statement as well as its Constitution.

If you would like more information about the AASSP itself, or if you would like a copy of the AASSP's Mission Statement, you can access the AASSP's website on http://www.aassp.org/, or contact the AASSP directly (see "Contact details" below).


2. The AASSP Privacy Policy

The AASSP, whilst not technically legally bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"), acts as though it were bound by the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. Our policy is to comply with the Privacy Act and that includes telling you about the AASSP's policies for managing personal information that we may collect, hold, use or disclose for the purposes of our functions and activities.


3. How is personal information collected?

As well as collecting personal information from you directly, we collect personal information from the public domain, being from oral sources, correspondence and other written material either sent to us or from publicly available sources of personal information such as newspapers, electronic media, records of proceedings and public registers.


4. What personal information does the AASSP collect and hold?

The personal information we collect and hold may include your name title, address, email, other contact details and other information that we consider is necessary (such as information about your opinions, policies, statements and writings) so we can perform our legitimate functions and activities.

We will only collect sensitive personal information about you if we have your express or implied consent or if the law otherwise permits it.


5. Purposes of collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

Generally, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of pursuing our Mission Statement. Specific purposes include:

  • to enable us to communicate with our members and other organisations and individuals that are party to the six sigma environment; and
  • to identify, understand and respond to policies, ideas, attitudes and opinions of those parties in representing the organisations that are our members.


6. Disclosure of personal information

In line with common business practices, we may disclose personal information to:

  • our member organisations;
  • those organisations as required or authorised by law; and
  • external parties such as:
    • your representatives, including your legal advisers;
    • our representatives, such as our legal advisers;
    • service providers such as printers and posting services and organisations involved in the provision and maintenance of our business systems and infrastructure; and
    • those organisations where you have given your consent.

Occasionally, these disclosures may occur outside Australia.


Where your personal information is disclosed, we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

7. Management of personal information

We will keep your personal information secure, having regard to its nature and source. Arrangements are in place to safeguard the information against unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from loss and misuse.

We will destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information we are holding when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which we collected it. When we destroy your personal information we will ensure that this is carried out properly and securely.

We train our staff about the requirements of the Privacy Act and the need for compliance with the Privacy Act.

If you would like more information about how we manage your personal information please contact us (see "Contact details" below).

8. Access to personal information

At any time, you may request access to your personal information that we are holding (see "Contact details" below). You may ask us to correct your personal information if you believe it is incorrect or out of date. Access is subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

For example, where access would:

  • be unlawful;
  • pose a serious threat to the life or health of an individual;
  • have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • involve disclosure of a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • prejudice enforcement activities such as criminal proceedings or negotiations with you; or
  • reveal certain information relevant to legal dispute resolution proceedings.

We may also deny your request for access if it is frivolous or vexatious.

We will give you reasons if we deny your request.

9. Complaints about privacy

If you believe the AASSP has breached its obligations under the Privacy Act, you may complain to Public Officer at the AASSP.

You can make your complaint to the AASSP via the web or post (see "Contact details" below).

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 7 business days and will attend to your complaint and endeavour to resolve it within 14 business days.

If, after this, you are not satisfied with the outcome, you are entitled to complain to the Federal Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner can be contacted on 1300 363 992.

We are unable to handle or assist you with a privacy complaint involving a member organisation. If you have a privacy complaint about a member organisation, you should take up your complaint directly with the organisation concerned.

10. Contact details

Web: Via the contact us page

Mail: GPO Box 478 Sydney 2000

11. Need more information?

If you would like more information about privacy and the Privacy Act (including the National Privacy Principles), you can access the Privacy Commissioner's website on www.privacy.gov.au.
ABOUT AASSP

AASSP

AASSP is an association of organisations and individuals who are leading the practice of Lean Six Sigma in Australasia.

 

Quick Links

  Membership Application
  Members Extranet